extra 15% off all orders over £75 with code SAVE15 - offer ends

extra 15% off all orders over £75 with code SAVE15 - offer ends

Privacy Policy



INTRODUCTION

Here at DUSK, we are committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to www.dusk.com (the "Website").

This policy, together with our Terms & Conditions, are designed to give a clear explanation of how we aggregate, cache and process the personal data we collect from you when you visit the Website, or at any other time you provide us with your personal data. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this policy.

Personal information includes any recorded information that identifies you personally which includes things such as your name, address or email address.

Unless clearly stated in this privacy policy, DUSK will never disclose, share, lease or sell your personal information to any third party unrelated to us without your prior permission, other than as required by law.

For the purpose of the UK's Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Dusk (Retail) Ltd, Calls Wharf, 2 The Calls, Leeds, LS2 7JU.

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • When you visit the Website and place an order
  • When you create an account on the Website
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us with any queries
  • When you sign up to receive product news and offers from us
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions
  • When you respond to our requests for feedback
  • When you comment on or review our products
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share the information they hold about you with us

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

  • If you have created an account on the Website: your name, address, contact details and transaction history. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your account password
  • Information gathered via cookies in your web browser (more explanation on cookies can be found below)
  • Details of your visits to the Website
  • Where you have given consent to receive marketing communications, your email address, telephone number and postal address
  • Details of any correspondence you’ve sent us through our customer services channels
  • Your comments and product reviews
  • Payment card information (see Terms & Conditions for further explanation)

WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The law on data protection sets out a number different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • Contractual obligations – we may require your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us we’ll collect your address details and pass them to our courier to fulfil delivery of your items. We may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds
  • Consent - in specific situations we can collect and process your data with your consent. This includes your acceptance of cookies on the Website.
  • Legal compliance - we may require your personal data to comply with law. For example, we pass the details of anyone believed to be involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement agencies
  • Legitimate interest - in specific situations we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. This may include marketing communications where you have given permission to use your data

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Where you have given permission to do so, we may use your personal information to send marketing information to you. You have the right to unsubscribe to these communications at any time.

Where you have given permission to use your data, we may:

  • Contact you via email or SMS with marketing information about news and exciting offers, relating to our products.
  • Contact you via post with marketing information about news and exciting offers, relating to our products.
  • Contact you to reconfirm your marketing preferences from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any email you receive from us.

You can unsubscribe from any postal communications by emailing [email protected]

Please send any other requests in respect of personal data to [email protected]

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our site uses secure server software to protect your personal data. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us.

Access to your personal data is password-protected and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We’ll only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

For instance, when you place an order we’ll keep the personal data you give us for seven years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

INSTANCES WHERE WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties including:

  • IT companies who support our Website and other business systems
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers and our warehouse partner
  • Payment providers to complete transactions

Only information necessary for the specific processing activities will be shared with our third parties. At the end of our relationship with the third party, any personal data processed or stored with be anonymised or deleted.

You can request a list of the third parties we use by contacting: [email protected].

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files used to transfer information.

Site functionality cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features. When you return to the site we’ll be able to remember the products you’ve added to your shopping bag or wishlist.

Cookies also enable us to show adverts relevant to you when you’re browsing online, for example deals or products you’ve looked at.

Analytics cookies help us to learn where we’re going wrong, and which elements of the site you find easier to use. We’ll track the volume of people on our site, where they click, and where they exit the site.

Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies you can do this in your browser.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

Where you have provided your consent for us to process your personal data you have the right to:

  • Change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw your consent

MAKING CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

You can make changes to your name, billing/delivery address, email and telephone number by accessing the “My account” page.

You can unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any email you receive from us.

Please send any other requests in respect of personal data to [email protected].

Copyright © 2013-present Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.